ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172634
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 30 December 2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | fighter plane |
Owner/operator: | Libya Dawn (Fajr Libya) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Al-Sedra oil port -
Libya
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was downed by a MiG-23 fighter jet from the Libyan government.
Earlier that day, also a helicopter of the said militia has been downed.
Sources:
https://www.albawaba.com/news/libyan-forces-down-militia-plane-un-condemns-parliament-attack-639116 https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2416839&language=en 