Bird strike Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172978

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EEC
MSN: 110
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP7200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 404
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Emirates Airlines Airbus A380-800, registration A6-EEC performing flight EK17 from Dubai, United Arab Emirates, to Manchester, UK, was on approach to Manchester's runway 23R when the crew observed abnormal indications of the #4 engine (GP7270) prompting the crew to suspect a bird strike. Emergency services were called into their stand by positions, the aircraft continued for a safe landing on runway 23R. The aircraft taxied to the apron with the emergency services following the aircraft. The passengers disembarked normally.

A small fire then occurred in the pylon of engine No.4 after parking on stand. it was extinguished with a hand held extinguisher by the Airport Fire Service. The aircraft was taken out of service and ferried to Dubai as flight EK7002 on December 26. It was back in service the next day.

Investigation by the operator found a fuel leak at the pylon Zone F fuel double-walled junction and the pipe intended to route any leaked fuel to an overboard drain was found blocked. As a result the leaked fuel, rather than being drained away, dripped from the pylon area onto the hot exhaust nozzle.

Based on information provided by the operator and the engine manufacturer, the aircraft manufacturer is in the process of issuing an Alert Operators Transmission to all A380 operators, requiring detailed inspections of the area to identify any anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/12/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/559e1f42ed915d1592000036/Airbus_A380-861_A6-EEC_07-15.pdf
2. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.02.pdf
3. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/passengers-left-stranded-after-fire-8344906
4. http://www.itv.com/news/granada/update/2014-12-24/technical-fault-caused-manchester-airport-incident/

Media:

A6-EEC Emirates Airbus A380-861 - cn 110 at Schiphol (Amsterdam Airport) 6-7-2013 A6-EEC Emirates Airbus A380-861 - cn 110 at Schiphol (Amsterdam Airport) pic01