Incident Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II 81-0956/DM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173798

Date:Friday 13 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 81-0956/DM
MSN: 651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
Destination airport:Spangdahlem (ETAD), Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two A-10C's ("Tabor33 &34") , en route to their base in Germany, made a precautionary landing on Schiphol (Netherlands) because One of the A-10's had some pressure problems when approaching the Ducth coast and declared an emergency. One landed on RWY 22 touching down about 40% down the runway, overshooting it by some meters. Number 2 landed a couple of minutes later on runway 24. 81-0956/DM (c/n 651) landed first. Followed by 81-0991/DM (c/n 686).

Sources:

https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/3992372/amerikaans-gevechtsvliegtuig-landt-met-probleem-schiphol.html_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.azpm.org/p/top-news/2015/2/13/56789-d-m-a-10-makes-emergency-landing-in-europe/]

Media: