Accident Robinson R44 Raven II CC-PHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173864

Date:Friday 13 February 2015
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Forestal Comaco
Registration: CC-PHY
MSN: 10791
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:hacienda San Lorenzo, comuna de Santa Bárbara -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II, CC-PHY, crashed near Quilleco in the Andean foothills of the Biobío Region. Three occupants were killed, one survived.

Loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.publimetro.cl/nota/cronica/ex-embajador-italo-zunino-y-otras-dos-personas-murieron-tras-caida-de-helicoptero-en-los-angeles/xIQobn!hJNObZTHJac/
http://modocharlie.com/2015/02/helicoptero-r44-cc-phy-se-accidento-en-region-del-biobio/#.VOBOpPnF92M