Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174140

Date:Friday 16 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ498
MSN: G5/361672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wittingham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Nordolk
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor VZ498: Written off (destroyed) 16 February 1951. The aircraft's compass failed in flight, and, despite being given homing bearings by ATC (Air Traffic Control) the aircraft ran out of fuel before it could reach base (presumed to be RAF Acklington, Northumberland). The pilot attempted a forced landing but the aircraft crashed at Thropton Farm near Whittingham, Northumberland, after hitting a tree and somersaulting 400-yards. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor VZ498:
Pilot-Officer Geoffrey John ADAMS, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 16/2/1951

The reported crash site of Whittingham is a village and civil parish in Northumberland, England. It is situated on the banks of the River Aln, roughly 4.5 miles (7 km) east of its source at Alnham and 7.3 miles (12 km) west of Alnwick. RAF Acklington, which is the presumed destination of Meteor VZ498, is approximately 16 miles to the south east

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Broken Wings - Post War RAF Accidents (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1999 p 111)
3. El Litoral 16 February 1951, p 2
4. 245 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/3/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2670/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426882
5. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._245_Squadron_RAF#Postwar
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whittingham,_Northumberland