Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar G-CEND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174309

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2014
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Flylight Airsports Ltd
Registration: G-CEND
MSN: 2916
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Northampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student intended to practise circuits for an hour using Runway 23. The first circuit was conducted dual with his instructor, after which he took off again solo for the remainder of the time. Two further circuits were flown without incident but on the fourth, despite the student stating that the approach seemed “normal”, the aircraft bounced three times on touchdown before coming to a halt on the left of the runway.

The student taxied the aircraft back to the school’s hangar where damage to the left wingtip, firewall and lower fuselage was found. The instructor who was watching his student noted that the accident approach was fast and flat and that, after the first bounce, the student checked forwards on the control column instead of applying power and going around. He also saw the left wingtip strike the ground.

Both recognise that the student should have gone around after the first bounce.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-ev-97-teameurostar-uk-g-cend
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/