Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL ) LN-DYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174475

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2014
Time:06:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL )
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-DYS
MSN: 39007/3665
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Stockholm Arlanda Airport, Sweden (ARN/ESSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst the passengers were boarding, a toilet servicing truck reversed up to the rear left side of the aircraft but failed to stop and ran underneath the fuselage, causing a tear in the skin. Another ground crewman was badly hurt after being crushed between the toilet truck and a baggage conveyor vehicle on the right side.

The ground handling company which operated the toilet servicing truck prepared a report which was made available to the AAIB. In it, the driver reported that he accidentally pressed the accelerator pedal instead of the brake. The man who was injured was acting as a banksman to guide the driver whilst he reversed, as required by company procedures. The observation was also made that the banksman appeared to have been standing directly behind the vehicle he was directing rather than to one side, which is better practice. There were no issues identified with training or vehicle serviceability.

Damage to airframe: Approximately 1 metre rip/tear in lower rear fuselage. The aircraft was repaired, but did not return to service until March 4 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/12/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55015570ed915d141b000011/Boeing_737-8JP_WL__LN-DYS_03-15.pdf
2. http://www.aftenposten.no/okonomi/Trakket-pa-feil-pedal_-odela-fly-og-skadet-kollega-7941026.html
3. http://www.aviationbrief.com/?p=20282