Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N191WQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174528

Date:Saturday 14 March 2015
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N191WQ
MSN: 4191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 operated by Republic Airlines returned to land at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) after one of the tires on the left hand main landing gear had burst on takeoff. There were no reported injuries.

United Express Flight UA4870 took off from runway 8 at Denver International Airport about 10:20 hours local, bound for Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI). Shortly after takeoff one of the pilots radioed: "Ah tower, Brickyard [*] 3470 declaring an emergency ...blew the ah blew an engine..err I am sorry blew a tire on departure."
The flight was then vectored for a pass over runway 17R for observation and then circled before making a safe landing about 10:59 hours on runway 17R.

[*] Brickyard is the callsign for Republic Airlines.

Sources:

https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/caught-on-tape-ual-flight-lands-at-dia-after-blowing-tire-on-take-off
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL4870/history/20150314/1600Z/KDEN/KMCI

Media: