ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174582
Last updated: 29 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-APR-2006 |
Time: | 17:40 |
Type: |  Bell 206L-3 LongRanger |
Owner/operator: | Hevi Lift (PNG) Pty Ltd |
Registration: | P2-HCE |
C/n / msn: | 51291 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Moran 5/7 helipad, near Moro, Southern Highland Province -
Papua New Guinea
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Moran 5/7 helipad in Southern Highland Province |
Narrative:The helicopter was destroyed on 20-4-2006 when it crashed while on approach to a helipad. The accident happened in daylight (17:40 hours Local time). The landing site was said to be at the 5,500-feet level. Temperature reported as +20C. It is also reported that there was low cloud and mist
Sources:
1.
http://www.pirep.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=509&sid=0983af38c40be249fc00dec7fa7c4e52 2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf