Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8403Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174706

Date:Thursday 19 March 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8403Y
MSN: 301552
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, Red Bluff, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelter Cove, CA (025)
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA (RBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after the airplane touched down and he applied the brakes, the airplane swerved 90 degrees right. He then released the brakes and applied aileron and rudder inputs to correct to the left. Despite the pilot’s attempts to regain directional control, the airplane continued to turn right, slid sideways off the runway, went over a berm, and then continued about 40 ft down a 45-degree embankment, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear and substantial damage to the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane's wheel and brake system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Wind was reported to be calm at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he did not hold a multiengine rating and that he had a total of 3 hours in the accident airplane make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location