Incident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 SE-JRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174885

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Scandinavian MediCopter AB
Registration: SE-JRB
MSN: 6782
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Härkmyran, Gällivare -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:GEV-ESNG
Destination airport:Härkmyran, Gällivare
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made a "light on wheels" landing on snowmobile tracks to pick up a patient when left main gear sunk down in the snow. The inclination made it impossible to take-off so a hole was dug for the right gear and the helicopter took off with the patient for Gällivare. The helicopter made two pitch downs that was corrected by the autopilot. Left stabilizer fin was missing and had fallen off in flight after it made contact with the snow at the incident during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-38/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL_2015_04_2.pdf SHK investigation