Incident Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174917

Date:Sunday 29 March 2015
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pacific Ocean off Noosa Spit, Sunshine Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the Pacific Ocean waters offshore of Noosa Beach on the Sunshine Coast of Queensland. The weight-shift-control (WSC) trike sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/ultra-light-plane-crashes-water-noosa/2590012/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-03-29/ultralight-pilot-taken-to-hospital-after-noosa-crash/6356606
https://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/ultra-light-plane-crashes-water-noosa/2590012/