Incident Halley Apollo AG-1 Gyro N914AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175030

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2015
Time:
Type:Halley Apollo AG-1 Gyro
Owner/operator:Silverlight Aviation LLC
Registration: N914AG
MSN: USA220713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Zephyrhills Municipal Airport (KZPH), Zephyrhills, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff from Zephyrhills Municipal Airport (KZPH), in Zephyrhills, Florida. The autogyro operated on a demo flight for a potential customer. On takeoff, the passenger had access to the flight controls in front seat. Upon rotation, the passenger used the control stick to steady himself and pulled rearward with this motion. The pilot commanded the passenger to release his grasp but a hard landing resulted in the recovery of this incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-APR-15,ZEPHYRHILLS,N914AG]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=914AG

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001037571.html
http://www.silverlightaviation.com/index.php?id=aircraft_gyroplanes_apollogyro