Accident Eurocopter EC 155 B1 PP-LLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175037

Date:Thursday 2 April 2015
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 155 B1
Owner/operator:Seripatri Participações Ltda.
Registration: PP-LLS
MSN: 6909
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carapicuiba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Helipark Heliport, SP (SIAV)
Destination airport:Helipark Heliport, SP (SIAV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed when performed a test flight (potentially a rotor track and balance flight) after a reported main rotor blade repair. Five occupants (inc 3 mechanics) died on impact 1.27 nm from the point of take off. The main wreckage landed on a house. Video footage indicates main rotor blade was lost in-flight prior to impact.

CENIPA identified flying control components remained disconnected after the maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2015/04/aeronave-cai-em-carapicuiba-na-grande-sao-paulo.html
2. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2015/04/1611998-filho-de-alckmin-e-um-dos-cinco-mortos-em-queda-de-helicoptero-em-sp.shtml
3. https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2015/04/pa-de-helice-e-provavel-causa-da-queda-de-helicoptero-que-matou-filho-de-geraldo-alckmin-4733379.html
4. https://www.dw.com/en/son-of-sao-paulo-governor-killed-in-helicopter-crash/a-18360876
5. https://www.chinadaily.com.cn/world/2015-04/03/content_19991824.htm
6. https://america.cgtn.com/2015/04/02/brazil-media-helicopter-crashes-into-sao-paulo-house-4-dead
7. https://apnews.com/article/34bebc72ee0e4f61a4d39580dd33a236
8. http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PP-LLS__02_04_2015_-_04_ABR_1.pdf (CENIPA's Final Report)

Media: