Accident Grob G103C Twin 3SL SE-UPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175164

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G103 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103C Twin 3SL
Owner/operator:Kiruna Segelflygklubb
Registration: SE-UPT
MSN: 35030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paltatjåkka area, S Pirrtivuopio (ice) airfield -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pirttivuopio
Destination airport:Pirttivuopio
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to give a first lesson to a person with no previous gliding experience. The student was strapped in to the front seat and given a general briefing including the bail out procedure.
The plane took off from the frozen lake Paittasjärvi and was towed to 800 meters above the ice. The instructor found a mountain wave and climbed to 2 400 meters.
The weather conditions where good for mountain waves, but there was a fairly large amount of wave clouds and winds up to 120 km/h was experienced during the day by another pilot that landed an hour before the accident.
The pilot noted clouds close to his right side and turned left to avoid the clouds, but ended up in clouds anyway.
He lost control of the glider which wasn’t equipped with instrumentation for cloud flying. The airspeed quickly approached the never exceed speed (Vne) 248 km/h under rather high G-loads. The acceleration continued and when the air speed indicator needle was standing straight up outside the range, see figure 1 below, he opened the air brakes which resulted in a breakup of the glider.
The instructor ordered the student to bail out and when he saw the student´s hands on the canopy jettison levers he bailed out and pulled the parachute immediately.
The student remained in the glider and was killed in the accident.
The instructor used his cell phone to call for help and was rescued an hour later.
The cause of the accident has not been possible to determine with certainty. A possible cause, however, is that the training situation took a too large part of the instructors capacity, which lead to that the risk of flying close to the clouds was not recognized in due time.
Contributing factors:
- The regulated training standard for the instructor was too low to meet the level of difficulty of the flight.
- The pilot lacked training in actions if the visual references are lost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-26/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://nsd.se/nyheter/passageraren-hittad-dod-9196294.aspx
https://www.flygkartan.se/0148241/Pirttivuopio
http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-2016_03.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 2002 LN-GCL Dyrvedalen Langflygarlaug 0 Bømoen Airfield (ENBM) w/o