Incident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II CP-1425, 07 Apr 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175200

Date:07-APR-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi Loyola
Registration: CP-1425
MSN: U20604508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trinidad Airport -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G suffered a nose gear collapse on landing at Trinidad Airport, Bolivia. The engine subsequently caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VJWYf9lss7o&feature=youtu.be
https://www.dgac.gob.bo/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Reporte_Sucesos_2015.pdf

Media: