Incident Dassault Mirage 5COA FAC3032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175243

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:c. 08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5COA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC3032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Puerto Salgar -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Germán Olano/Puerto Salgar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees after engine failure. Pilot Cap Carlos Jorge Aragón Dahl ejected safely. As "FAC 3021" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 July 1985, p1+6A
Scramble (3032 JUN 85)