Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 70-15418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175400

Date:Thursday 12 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 70-15418
MSN: 40969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rucker, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker, Alabama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12 August 1971: Tail boom separated and helicopter fell into woods while taking the transition course at Fort Rucker, Alabama. Two crew killed. Crew later named as CPT David L. Hoerler [Instructor Pilot] and 1st Lt George E. Fisher (pupil)

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html