Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175432

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1975
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:3 Infantry Division, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Froehstockheim near Kitzingen, Franconia, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 17 September 1975: crashed at approximately 08:00 hours in an open field outside the village of Froehstockheim near Kitzingen, Franconia, Bavaria, during military manuevers. The pilot (sole occupant) was killed. Contemporary press reports named the sole fatality as CW2 Phillip E. Carter.

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html