ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175474
Last updated: 18 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-APR-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 206 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CP-2914 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Río Tambo, Satipo -
Peru
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was shot down by a helicopter of the Peruvian Army on suspicion of drug trafficking when flying over the airspace of that country. The two occupants were injured.
Sources:
https://www.pri.org/article/6518815/2015/04/16/two-survivors-small-plane-crash-rescued-peru http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2015/05/houve-um-grande-engano-diz-mae-de-piloto-brasileiro-preso-no-peru.html http://web.archive.org/web/20160306111704/http://web.archive.org/web/20160306111704/http://www.aviacionboliviana.net/civil/accidentes/index.htm