Accident Airbike RX40 N61453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175594

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2015
Time:18:15
Type:Airbike RX40
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61453
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1012 hours
Engine model:Bombardier/Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selby Farm Airport (35KS), Derby, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby, KS (35KS)
Destination airport:Derby, KS (35KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had conducted a local pleasure flight and returned to a private grass airfield. He reported the wind was from the southeast and gusting 8-10 mph. He selected runway 17 for the landing and held the left wing down, to compensate for the crosswind. He reported that the gusty wind allowed the airplane to bounce in the air and then descend. The left landing gear impacted the grass runway and the wheel separated from the airplane. The airplane then traveled about 15 feet down the runway, before the left landing gear dug into the ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing, which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location