Incident Drone IAI Searcher ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175997

Date:Monday 4 May 2015
Time:
Type:Drone IAI Searcher
Owner/operator:Pro-russian separatists
Registration:
MSN: 28000196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donbass area -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ukrainian military shot down in the skies over the Donbas UAV produced by an Israeli company Israel Aerospace Industries. The drone was shot down on May 4 in the sector "B" zone of counter-terrorist operation (ATO) - west of Donetsk, and on Thursday, May 7 pieces of Russian drone transferred to the detailed study of the staff unit "Aerorazvedka Ukraine." For all the details of downed UAVs were found branded plates with inscriptions and production indexes Israel Aerospace Industries ("Ha-ha-Avir Taas le-Yisrael").

Sources:

http://9tv.co.il/news/2015/05/08/203571.html
https://www.rbc.ua/rus/news/sily-ato-sbili-donbasse-izrailskiy-bespilotnik-1431101747.html_