Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N206ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176490

Date:Friday 29 May 2015
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Hawkeye Helicopter
Registration: N206ED
MSN: 1958
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9618 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caledonia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MI (KGRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting an aerial observation flight at low altitude to inspect power lines. The pilot stated he maneuvered to do a right turn and encountered a gust of wind. The pilot lost tail rotor effectiveness and attempted to recover control of the helicopter. Before the pilot could regain full control, the helicopter descended into the tree tops and came to rest in a tree. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of tail rotor effectiveness while maneuvering at low altitude, resulting in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=206ED

Location