Accident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II PR-ADA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176606

Date:Friday 29 May 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Moreto Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-ADA
MSN: 5648
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tabatinga, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atalaia do Norte, AM
Destination airport:Tabatinga, AM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed near the municipality of Tabatinga, AM. According to nearby villagers, it was raining at the time of the accident. All five occupants perished on the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2015/06/corpos-de-ocupantes-de-helicoptero-desaparecido-no-am-sao-resgatados.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pr.htm