Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus Ce SE-UOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176698

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus Ce
Owner/operator:Västerås Segelflygklubb
Registration: SE-UOB
MSN: 291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Johannisberg/Västerås airfield - ESSX -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESSX
Destination airport:ESSX
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was on approach to Johannisberg airfield. However, the glider touched down too short, struck a road-bank, ended up on a road and the wing smashed a windshield on a car. Only minor injuries to involved people.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-49/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vlt.se/artikel/vastmanland/vasteras/just-nu-plan-har-kraschat-pa-johannisberg
https://www.svd.se/just-nu-plan-har-kraschat-pa-vag/om/sverige