Incident Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176774

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Blas, NAY -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cali
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was carrying drugs and was shot at by Mexican anti-drugs authorities while trying to land at a clandestine airstrip in the state of Nayarit south of the coastal resort of Mazatlan.
The plane later crashed into the Pacific Ocean while attempting to land on a beach near the Nayarit town of San Blas. All the occupants are missing and presumed dead, Mexican officials said.
Also reported as a Super King Air 200... off Rincón de Guayabitos, NAY...part of a group of four airplanes **

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/1989/12/08/world/mexican-police-shooting-down-drug-planes-officials-declare.html
El Informador 27 January 1990, p11A **