Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II SE-GIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177564

Date:Saturday 27 June 2015
Time:17:00utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:South Swedish School of Aeronautics (op)
Registration: SE-GIC
MSN: 34-7570028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malmö/Sturup Airport, E Svedala, Skåne -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ESMS
Destination airport:ESMS
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people taken to hospital, after urgent descent from approx_100ft -after dual engine take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-61/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

accident board investigation initiated "L-61/15", link
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-flygplanet-se-gic-pa-malmoe-sturups-flygplats

National news, with picture from landing runway, link
http://www.svt.se/nyheter/regionalt/skane/tva-skadade-nar-ett-plan-havererade-vid-start

http://www.airframes.org/reg/segic