Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 4X-AVX, 18 Jun 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177748

Date:18-JUN-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Arkia - Israeli Airlines
Registration: 4X-AVX
MSN: 656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eilat Airport (ETH/LLET)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Arkia flight IZ5808, a night time flight from Eilat, Israel, was approaching Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport when the crew requested a visual approach to runway 12. The copilot was Pilot Flying. The controller then cleared the flight for a right hand circuit for runway 12.
During the turn to finals the copilot began to line up with runway 08. At the same time the captain was working the 'before landing' check list. After finishing the check list, the captain observed that the aircraft was lined up with the wrong runway.
At the same time the Tower Controller also noted the error and radioed: "AIZ5808, turn left, you are on final 08".
The captain quickly responded: "Copied AIZ5808, we have the runway in sight". After obtaining confirmation that they had runway 12 in sight, the Tower Controller notified the crew: "For your information we have A320 lining up runway 26 W2" and the captain the reassured that they had the A320 in sight: "We have the Airbus in sight also, AIZ5808".
A safe landing was carried out on runway 12.

Sources:

http://aiai.mot.gov.il/REPORT/RAI_61-15.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

The final approach path flown.