Accident Mil Mi-28N RF-95316 15 W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178225

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28N
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95316 15 W
MSN: 34012843301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dubrovichi, Ryazan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the two pilots of a Mi-28N of the "berkuts" display team, died while performing in Ryazan Region (Russian) during "Aviadarts" air show. Their helicopter started spinning and crashed after a failure of the tail rotor. The other pilot managed to escape with minor injuries by feet from the wreck.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/02aug2015/mi28.html
http://lifenews.ru/video/13493 (moment of crash)
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/world/one-pilot-killed-another-injured-after-helicopter-crash-russian-airshow-n402686
https://www.rt.com/news/311373-helicopter-crashes-airshow-aviadarts/
http://topru.org/20536/katastrofa-vertoleta-mi-28n/

Media: