Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B G-BFCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17901

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFCY
MSN: 8376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aberdere, Cynon Valley area of Rhondda Cynon, Mid Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 3/4/1984, the aircraft was fighting a forest fire using a foam filled bucket. On the third pass with a foam filled bucket, the bucket collided with trees on a smoke obscured mountain slope and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose and fuselage. After bouncing back into the air, a forced landing was attempted, but on touchdown, the aircraft rolled onto its side and the aircraft crashed at Aberdere, Cynon Valley area of Rhondda Cynon, Mid Glamorgan, South Wales

During the crash impact, the right side of the pilot's head struck the door pillar, but injury was prevented by the pilots helmet. The cockpit doors were jammed by the crash impact, and the pilot had to literally "punch his way out" of G-BFCY by smashing the cockpit windows with his fists. Fortunately, he was wearing protective flying gloves, and was unhurt.

The AAIB report confirms that G-BCFY was "substantially damaged". However, the registration was not cancelled by the CAA until 2/2/1987 (almost three years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News Vol. 12 Nr. 25
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee03ed915d13740001d9/Bell_206B_G-BFCY_08-84.pdf
3. CCA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14467