Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-JGFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17904

Date:Thursday 17 July 1986
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:South Western Electricity Board
Registration: G-JGFF
MSN: 8594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trillgate Farm, Bullcross, 3 miles from Stroud, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Trillgate Farm, Bullcross, near Stroud, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/7/1986 when overturned on landing after engine failure at Trillgate Farm, Bullcross, 3 miles from Stroud, Gloucestershire, during a power line inspection flight. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and the observer were performing power line inspections along a valley north of Stroud when, at about 60 feet and 50 mph, the engine rapidly lost power.. The pilot turned towards an area clear of trees lower in the valley, and held some collective pitch, in order to clear a line of trees on the approach

Passing over the trees he lowered the collective lever, and passed under the power lines; approaching the ground he flared for landing with the aft cyclic stick, and increased collective pitch, but the decay in rotor speed resulted in minimal cushioning effect, and the aircraft struck the ground very hard tail first

The aircraft bounced, and then. on touching down again, rolled onto its side and slid to a halt in about 15 yards. The pilot heard that the engine was still running, so he closed the throttle and turned off the master switch. Both crew then evacuated from the aircraft through the front door"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to engine main, rotor blades, tail boom, fin, tail rotor, and main skids". As a result, the registration G-JGFF was cancelled by the CAA on 23/11/1989 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f20aed915d13740003d1/Agusta_Bell_206B_G-JGFF_08-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14526
4. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf