Wirestrike Accident AgustaWestland AW139 I-COLK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179049

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:INAER Aviation Italia
Registration: I-COLK
MSN: 31119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sassofortino (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The winch cable broke when it hit a powerline during a HEMS winching operation; a doctor and a paramedic were dropped from about 8 meters, and were taken to a hospital with multiple injuries.
There was no damage to the helicopter itself.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Relazione%20%20I-COLK.pdf
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1956

http://iltirreno.gelocal.it/grosseto/cronaca/2015/08/26/news/si-rompe-il-cavo-medico-e-infermiere-precipitano-dall-elisoccorso-1.11990410

https://www.emergency-live.com/it/news/dramma-in-elisoccorso-incidente-per-il-pegaso-della-regione-toscana-un-morto-e-2-feriti-gravi/
http://www.meteoweb.eu/2015/08/incidente-per-un-elicottero-dellelisoccorso-in-toscana-un-morto-e-due-feriti/490807/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: