Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B G-BGGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17906

Date:Thursday 13 September 1984
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Mann Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BGGY
MSN: 8565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastnor Deer Park, near Ledbury, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eastnor Deer Park, near Ledbury, Herefordshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 13/9/1984 when crashed at Eastnor Deer Park, near Ledbury, Herefordshire. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was taking part in a display to promote a small 4-wheeled All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) which weighted approximately 500 lbs. The display was held in an open air arena in the deer park next to Eastnor Castle, near Ledbury. The task of the helicopter was to land the ATV in the arena as an under slung load.

This happened on two days, 12 and 13 September [1984]. On the second day, the helicopter landed the ATV in the arena, as it had done the previous day, then flew away to its landing site wait until the vehicle's display routine had completed. At the completion of the ATV's display, the helicopter took off, flew across the arena, turned and flew on a reciprocal track (as per the previous day) at a height of 10 to 15 feet. It crossed a ditch on the southern boundary of the arena, apparently flying level toward rising ground, and not gaining height with the contours of the area.

At this point, the helicopter was seen to bank steeply to the left. The main rotor struck the ground, and three feet of the outboard section of the main rotor was later found to have detached at this point. The helicopter leveled out briefly, and was seen to travel up the slope for a further 56 metres before the main rotor struck the ground again. Shortly afterwards the fuselage impacted the ground, coming to rest 42 metres later, and some 143 metres from the initial rotor strike. There was no fire, but the pilot died instantly in the impact."

Damage sustained to airframe: The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result the registration G-BGGY was cancelled by the CAA on 2/12/1986 (over two years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe59e5274a13170009af/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_G-BGGY_02-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14489
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/443466-alan-mann-helicopters-nostalgia-thread-9.html