Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B G-AZRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17908

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Dollar Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AZRU
MSN: 8304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton-in-Ashfield, 4 miles W of Mansfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Baginton, Coventry (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FORCED LANDING IN FIELD, ROTOR BLADES CHOPPED OFF TAIL, CROP SPRAYING

Details: ON RETURN TO THE LANDING SITE AFTER SPRAYING OPERATIONS, AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED. AN AUTO ROTATION WAS COMMENCED AS NO POWER WAS AVAILABLE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A FIELD OF CROPS SOME 3 FEET HIGH, AND ON TOUCHDOWN, PITCHED ON TO ITS NOSE, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO FLEX BACKWARDS, AND REMOVE THE TAIL.

CAA CLOSURE: POSSIBLE REASON FOR ENGINE FAILURE COULD HAVE BEEN LOW FUEL STATE, ALTHOUGH NO LP BOOST PUMP WARNING LIGHT LIT, SOME EVIDENCE OF FUEL REMAINING BEING BELOW COMPANY MINIMUM FUEL REQUIREMENT.

Damage sustained to airframe: Heavy damage to airframe, sudden stoppage damage to dynamic components, tail cone removed by main rotor blade impact. Registration G-AZRU cancelled by the CAA 27/7/1989 (over five years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff06e5274a1317000a0d/Agusta_Bell_206B_G-AZRU_11-84.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14477
4. https://www.pprune.org/6407429-post82.html
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Agusta%20Bell%20206B%20G-AZRU%2011-84.pdf