Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-3Q8 CP-2554, 07 Sep 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179402

Date:07-SEP-2015
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación (BoA)
Registration: CP-2554
MSN: 26303/2635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cobija-E. Beltram Airport (CIJ/SLCO)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boliviana de Aviación flight BO405 from Cobija, Bolivia, suffered a runway excursion after landing at La Paz-El Alto Airport.
The incident happened after deceleration and no damage was reported.
The airline stated that a preliminary investigation pointed to a fault in the hydraulic system.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160125050527/http://www.lostiempos.com/diario/actualidad/nacional/20150908/el-alto-avion-de-boa-reporta-falla-tecnica-y-sale-de-pista-de_314844_697673.html
http://www.la-razon.com/economia/BoA-sistema-hidraulico-pista-aterrizaje_0_2340965973.html