Hard landing Accident Zenair CH 601HDS Zodiac G-CEZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179566

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2012
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEZV
MSN: PFA 162-1374
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 29/5/2012 when caught fire in a forced landing shortly after take off from Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea, South Wales. The forced landing was caused by the cockpit canopy becoming unlatched during the climb out. According to the following extract from the official CAA report into the accident:

"The aircraft’s cockpit canopy became unlatched during climb-out after takeoff. The resulting high drag of the partially-open canopy meant the pilot had to perform a forced landing on a disused runway. The landing was heavy and a fire developed in the engine compartment which destroyed the aircraft.

With traffic in the circuit and insufficient height, the pilot decided to land on the disused Runway 33 just outside the airfield perimeter. As he turned onto finals, the sink rate increased substantially and the aircraft landed heavily some three metres short of the runway, striking a gorse bush as it did so.

At first appearance, it did not seem that the aircraft was badly damaged, so the pilot started to collect his belongings, including the portable GPS, but within a few seconds the front of the aircraft caught fire and he had to evacuate the aircraft. The aircraft was subsequently destroyed by the fire, despite attendance by the fire service".

Despite the aircraft being apparently "destroyed by fire" in this accident, the CAA records note that G-CEZV was sold on 30/5/2012 (the very next day!) to a new owner in Methyr Tydfil. Whether this is for rebuild or spares recovery is not clear. (Probably for spares recovery/parting out as the registration G-CEZV was finally cancelled by the CAA on 15/03/2016 as aircraft "Destroyed")

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/05/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0ce40f0b613420002e7/Zenair_CH_601HDS_Zodiac_G-CEZV_10-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.southwales-eveningpost.co.uk/pilot-s-amazing-escape-plane-crashes/story-16227078-detail/story.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1321170_
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000750522.html