Incident Cessna 170 HB-CAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179799

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Avia-Club Genève
Registration: HB-CAW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vougy (130°/12 nm SE LFLI Annemasse AD) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGG Geneva
Destination airport:LSGG Geneva
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a flight in the Mont Blanc region a forced landing was necessary. The plane was destroyed, all four occupants were unscathed. Cause not known.

Sources:

Tribune de Lausanne 76, 17.3.1955, p.2
https://www.swiss-archives.ch/archivplansuche.aspx?ID=3111673