Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 PK-BKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180304

Date:Sunday 11 October 2015
Time:c. 11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Penerbangan Angkasa Semesta
Registration: PK-BKA
MSN: 4813
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Toba in the Onang Runggu subdistrict of Samos -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Samosir island
Destination airport:Kualanamu airport
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The chartered helicopter is missing. One occupant was found alive on Tuesday 13 October 2015, floating with the aid of a seat cushion. He stated that all five occupants jumped from the helicopter before the helicopter crashed into the lake. As the four other occupants have not been found, they are presumed to have died.

The survivor stated that after takeoff the aircraft flew over the coastline of the Toba Lake for about 2 minutes. He could see the coastline of Toba Lake with the existing visibility. The aircraft then turned to the right and fly straight about 3 minutes. The weather became darker and he no longer able to see the surface of Toba Lake. The aircraft turned to the left before impacting the water.

The aircraft was equipped with an Emergency Flotation System but the EFS was not deployed.
All occupants evacuated the helicopter and stayed together floating using the seat cushions. The group was then separated by big waves. The surviving passenger stayed with another occupant until the second day after the accident then they were separated by big waves. The surviving passenger stayed on the water for approximately 50 hours until being rescued.
Most of the occupants did not survive likely due to prolonged stay on the water and not wearing life vests. The delayed rescue was due to the fact that the location of the helicopter and survivor positions was not identified.

Contributing Factors:
The pilot likely experienced spatial disorientation during flying in low visibility resulting in the inability to determine aircraft attitude and position.
Unavailability of individual flotation devices and un-inflated of aircraft flotation device [sic]decreased the chances of occupant survivability.
The search and rescue efforts were limited as the pilots did not hold instrument ratings permitting take-off from Medan.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.jakartaglobe.beritasatu.com/nesw/breaking-helicopter-carrying-five-missing-n-sumatra/
http://jakartaglobe.id/news/survivor-found-helicopter-crash-lake-toba/

Location