Incident Airbus A319-111 CC-AIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180383

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Sky Airline
Registration: CC-AIC
MSN: 2380
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Copiapó-Chamonate Airport (CPO/SCHA)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sky Airline flight H2-112 returned to land at Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport in Chile after both engine cowl doors of the no. 1 engine broke off during departure.
The Airbus A319 took off from runway 35R at 07:39 hours local time (10:39 UTC). After losing both cowlings on the no.1 CFMI CFM56-5B5/P engine the aircraft circled back and landed safely on runway 35L at 08:04 hours.

Prior to departure, the No.1 engine cowlings were opened by maintenance crew to check the oil levels of the Integral Drive Generator (IDG) and the filter differential pressure indicator. After this was completed, the cowlings were closed but not locked. The captain performed the walk around check but did not notice this.
Aerodynamic forces during takeoff caused the cowlings to separate from the engine.

This incident is (at least) the 39th event of the loss of an engine cowl door on an Airbus A320-family aircraft. The U.K. AAIB issued several safety recommendations in their July 2015 report of an accident involving Airbus A319 G-EUOE that lost the cowling doors on both engine on departure from London-Heathrow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2015/10/14/avion-hacia-copiapo-debio-volver-a-santiago-tras-de-desprendimiento-de-carcasa-del-motor.shtml

AAIB report of A319 G-EUOE: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55a4bdb940f0b61562000001/AAR_1-2015_G-EUOE.pdf and discussion http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/a319-double-cowling-loss/

Media: