Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N22743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180980

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Applebee Aviation Inc
Registration: N22743
MSN: 3624
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:18443 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, Polk County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Dallas, OR
Destination airport:Dallas, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the helicopter reported that, after he released the external load of trees in the loading zone and about 50 ft above ground level, it seemed like the engine experienced a partial loss of power.  The pilot stated that he heard an abnormal noise as the helicopter began to spin to the right, and the low rotor rpm warning light illuminated.  The pilot jettisoned the external load line and rolled the throttle toward a closed position in order to counteract the yawing motion, with no response noted.  The pilot then initiated an autorotation; during the landing sequence, the helicopter impacted a tree and came to rest upright in a nose-high position.  The pilot further stated that, after the helicopter came to rest, he noted that the engine was at a “very slow idle” and he had to shut down the engine.  Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.  The engine was removed and installed in an engine test cell and ran throughout various power settings. 
The airframe fuel filter was removed.  The filter element was almost black.  The fuel removed was dark, and debris was observed within the fuel filter bowl.  The fuel sample from the filter housing was tested and found to be within Jet A specifications.  The debris noted within the sample contained various metals, the source of which could not be determined. Given that fuel was found throughout the fuel system, it is unlikely that the debris in the filter resulted in a blockage and restriction of fuel flow; however, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location