Incident Auster AOP. 9 WZ716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18099

Date:Monday 9 January 1961
Time:
Type:Auster AOP. 9
Owner/operator:LAS AAC
Registration: WZ716
MSN: B5/10/41
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stopgate Cross, near Yarcombe, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stopgate Cross, Somerset
Destination airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 9/1/1961 when hit a hedge on take off and crashed into a field at Stopgate Cross, near Crediton, Devon, after going to the aid of another aircraft that had force-landed. Light Aircraft School, Army Air Corps

Wreckage recovered by (and to) 71 MU RAF Bicester, where struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap). Reported dumped at 71 MU Bicester 20/3/1961

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1049063/_
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4389
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/mwp.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78785-71-MU-Bicester&p=1221406#post1221406
6. http://streetmap.co.uk/place/Stopgate_Cross_in_Devon_383611_216611.htm

Images:

My uncle’s Pilot’s Flying Log Book recording the flight and photograph of incident.