Incident Aero Commander 100 Darter N4140X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181197

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100 Darter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4140X
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wade, north of Trent Lott Int'l Airport (KPQL), Pascagoula, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Elmo (2R5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a major roadway at Wade in Jackson County north of the Trent Lott International Airport (KPQL), Pascagoula, Mississippi. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.sunherald.com/news/local/counties/jackson-county/article43697493.html
http://www.wlox.com/story/30476084/witness-describes-seeing-highway-turn-into-runway-for-emergency-landing
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-NOV-15,MOSS%20POINT,N4140X]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4140X