Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VH-FVZ, 16 Nov 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181424

Date:16-NOV-2015
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Regional
Registration: VH-FVZ
MSN: 1087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moranbah Airport, QLD (MOV/YMRB) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moranbah Airport, QLD (MOV)
Destination airport:Brisbane Airport, QLD (BNE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR 72-600 was partly lifted up and spun around while standing on the apron at Moranbah Airport, Australia.
Passengers had embarked for flight VA1670 to Brisbane when the airport was hit by a violent storm.
Two single engine Cessna aircraft were blown upside down and the ATR-72 was partly lifted up and spun around, moving about 50 m.
Passengers could deplaned after about 20 minutes and the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-11-17/virgin-plane-spins-on-runway-moranbah-airport-queensland-storm/6947138
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2015/11/17/10/52/storm-damages-planes-at-qld-airport

Media:

So this is our plane after we got absolutely hammered by a storm cell at Moranbah airport. We had just boarded the...

Posted by Glenn N Claire Badke on Monday, 16 November 2015