Accident Northrop F-5A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181909

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King Hussein Air Base -   Jordan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Hussein Air Base
Destination airport:King Hussein Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an airshow at King Hussein Air Base following a technical failure. Pilot (Maj).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001137/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Jordan.htm
Flight International 23 March 1985, p27
https://www.facebook.com/132308556939714/photos/a.132308930273010.1073741827.132308556939714/654052271432004/?type=3&theater