Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-3M8 CP-2552, 22 Dec 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182653

Date:22-DEC-2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3M8
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación (BoA)
Registration: CP-2552
MSN: 25041/2024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sucre Airport (SRE/SLSU) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ)
Destination airport:Sucre Airport (SRE/SLSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boliviana de Aviación flight OB580 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Sucre Airport, Bolivia. There were no injuries among the 129 passengers and six crew members.

According to a statement from the airline, the aircraft departed the runway at a controlled speed.

The incident happened after landing on runway 05, a 9300 ft (2835 m) long runway.

Sources:

http://www.americatv.com.pe/noticias/internacionales/bolivia-avion-se-despista-129-pasajeros-bordo-sin-dejar-heridos-n211999?hootPostID=957a6ac0a2d376fd24a8c3505a2939e0

Media: