Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet VT-DFQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18267

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VT-DFQ
MSN: 2675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madras (Chennai) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madras, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19 March 1968: crashed on take off from Madras, India. Per the official accident report: "the probable cause of the accident was interference with the rudder control by the passenger, seated next to the pilot, during the take-off run, and inept handling of the aircraft by the pilot"

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/aircraft/reg-ind.htm (Summary for 1968)
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p26.htm