Incident AgustaWestland AW139 TY-ABC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182797

Date:Saturday 26 December 2015
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Société Beninoise des Hydrocarbures
Registration: TY-ABC
MSN: 41347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Djougou stadium -   Benin
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Djougou
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage in a landing accident.
Lionel Zinsou, Prime Minister of Benin, who was en route to Djougou, was aboard with other 6 occupants. No serious injuries.
One of the rotor blades touched a wall, at 5 meters from the ground during landing.

Sources:

http://www.afrik.com/benin-lionel-zinsou-sort-indemne-d-un-accident-d-helicoptere
http://afrique.lepoint.fr/actualites/benin-lionel-zinsou-dans-un-crash-d-helicoptere-26-12-2015-2005370_2365.php
http://www.aaa.dgualdo.it/prodlist/prod-aw139-12.htm
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/world/benin-prime-minister-unha/2379128.html
http://www.rfi.fr/afrique/20151226-benin-lionel-zinsou-sort-indemne-accident-helicoptere

Media: