Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-UZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182847

Date:Monday 28 December 2015
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Gold Coast Aerobatic Adventures
Registration: VH-UZB
MSN: DHA.291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pimpama Airfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pimpama Airfield, QLD
Destination airport:Pimpama Airfield, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.291; Built by DeHaviland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-272 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 3.3.41 To 1 EFTS Parafield 7.4.41. To Guinea Airways, Parafield 2.3.42 for overhaul; returned to 1 EFTS 22.6.42; to Tamworth 29.5.44. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney 24.7.44 for overhaul (DHA No.T281); to 2 AP 29.9.44. To SAC Canberra 2.10.44. To Care & Maintenance Unit Tamworth 12.12.44; for sale 7.6.46.

Sold 13.8.46 for £212.12/6 to Royal Queensland Aero Club; issued 22.8.46. Australian civil registered as VH-AZB (C of R 1139) 18.10.46 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield. Registered 12.6.59 to Septimus V & I G Girle, Injune, Queensland. Re-registered 1.12.61 to D Hardy, Pittsworth, Queensland. Re-registrered 17.3.65 to Raymond J Renwick & Sydney B Hendy, Giru, Queensland. Crashed after stall turn near Giru, Queensland 9.10.66. Registration cancelled 9.10.66.

On rebuild (1976) by Paddy Nielsen, Home Hill, Queensland. Sold (1996) to Nicholas P Challinor, t/a Mothcair Aviation Services, Murwillumbah, NSW for rebuild. Re-registered VH-UZB 6.8.2009 to Stephen Searle, Isle of Capri, Queensland (based Wirraway Station, Queensland/Museum at Beaudesert); reflown at Murwillumbah 4.12.2009, painted in 1941 RAAF colours as A17-272.

Registered 15.9.2011 to PDRL (Pty) Ltd (Paul Bishop), Fern Bay, NSW (aircraft based at Maitland, NSW). Registered 13.6.2013 to Bennet Aviation Pty Ltd, Redhead, NSW; operated by Tiger Moth Joy Rides, Norwell, near Pimpama, Queensland.

Spun in and crashed near Pimpama Airfield 28.12.15 following engine failure after take-off; passenger Gary Turnbull killed; pilot Ryan Campbell badly injured. According to the ATSB report into the incident:

"On the morning of 28 December 2015, a DH82A Tiger Moth, registered VH-UZB, departed Pimpama Airfield, Queensland for an adventure flight. The pilot had assessed the weather as suitable, with a headwind of 10‑15 knots straight down the intended take-off airstrip.

Shortly after take-off, the pilot manoeuvred at low level, to remain over the clearest terrain for the climb out. At an altitude of between 200 and 300 feet, the engine power unexpectedly reduced. In response, the pilot made a left turn during which the aircraft entered an incipient spin. The pilot reported attempting to recover from the spin, however, the aircraft collided with terrain. The passenger was fatally injured and the pilot sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Contributing factors:
Shortly after take-off, for reasons that could not be determined, the aircraft experienced a partial engine power loss at low altitude. In response to the partial power loss, the pilot elected to return to the airfield. During the subsequent manoeuvring, the aircraft stalled and entered a spin that was unrecoverable in the available height".

Re-registered 11.5.2016 to Matthew Tod Webber & Carolyn Joy Webber, Luskintyre, NSW for rebuild. Currently registered

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/gold-coast-plane-crash-one-dead-in-tiger-moth-crash-20151228-glvnc3.html
3. http://www.goldcoastbulletin.com.au/news/gold-coast/plane-crash-pimpama-reports-one-person-killed/story-fnj94idh-1227690521307
4. http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=17300
5. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-150/
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/140782-serious-tiger-moth-accident-in-queensland-28-dec
7. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/12/fatal-accident-occurred-december-28.html
8. https://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-12-28/one-dead-in-light-plane-crash-on-gold-coast/7056524
9. https://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-12-29/tiger-moth-in-fatal-crash-record-breaking-pilot-behind-controls/7057698
10. Video/News Report: https://www.facebook.com/7NEWSBrisbane/videos/pimpama-tiger-moth-crash/1081640558515462/
11. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3376997/Survivor-Gold-Coast-Tiger-Moth-plane-crash-young-pilot-Ryan-Campbell.html
12. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/qld/plane-crash-light-plane-crashes-at-norwell-gold-coast-ng-c04200275e6bbc10e2e5e705a26b8a94
13. https://www.9news.com.au/national/light-plane-crash-north-of-gold-coast/2f39fc1b-4ecd-4fe8-9d55-b2d9d2121bf9
13. https://www.flightsafetyaustralia.com/2019/03/partial-power-loss-causes-tiger-moth-collision/
14. https://www.sbs.com.au/news/man-dead-after-gold-coast-plane-crash
15. https://www.mygc.com.au/partial-power-loss-to-blame-for-fatal-gold-coast-plane-crash/

Images:

Photo: ATSB