Incident Auster J/1N Alpha VH-RJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18300

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RJL
MSN: 3351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toowoomba Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Imported in 1956 as VH-RQK, it became VH-ACE (the second) in January 1958. It remained under that identity until early 1959 when it was re-registered VH-CSF. Two years after that (1961) it assumed the identity VH-RJL.

It was then seriously damaged in a fire at Toowoomba, Queensland on 15 September 1971. A total of five aircraft were destroyed when fire burnt out the Union Air hangar at Toowoomba Airport, including DH Leopard Moth VH-AJN, Beech Baron VH-RUU, and Beech Queenair VH-EZM.

When it was finally rebuilt in 1982 it became VH-JIN, a marking under which it is still current today.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RJL.html
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3240
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/JIN
4. http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Mark=JIN
5. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh85/dh85leopardmoth.htm