ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183562
Last updated: 5 October 2020

Date:15-JAN-2016
Time:07:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8HX (WL)
Owner/operator:Ukraine International Airlines
Registration: UR-PSC
C/n / msn: 29662/3182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lviv International Airport (LWO/UKLL) -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lviv Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Kyiv-Boryspil Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Narrative:
Ukraine International Airlines flight PS34 returned to the airport of departure due to reports of smoke in the cabin while the aircraft was climbing through 4500-5000 feet.
The aircraft took off from runway 13 at 07:11 hours and landed back on the same runway about 07:24.

The aircraft was back in service as flight PS34 later the same day at 15:14.

An investigation concluded that a foreign, polymer, substance in the internal circuit of the engine No. 2, evaporated or combusted, forming toxic substances.

Sources:

https://zik.ua/news/2016/01/15/u_nebi_nad_lvovom_zagorivsya_litak_na_kyiv_aviasudno_povernuly_v_aeroport_662815
http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/March2016.pdf

Images:

Photo of UR-PSC courtesy AirHistory.net

Helsinki - Vantaa (EFHK / HEL)
11 July 2011; (c) Pertti Sipilä